logo2

 

 

Triathlon Alberta will be sending a six person team, 3 boys and 3 girls, to represent Alberta at the Canada Summer Games in Sherbrooke, Quebec, August 10-18, 2013.


Canada Summer Games Overview:

Sherbrooke Quebec will host 4200 athletes, competing in 20 sports at 20 different venues, from August 2-17, 2013. Athletes competing for Triathlon will arrive for the 2nd week of competition, arriving on August 10 and departing on August 18. Team Alberta covers all the costs for transportation, accommodation, meals and facilities.

The triathlon events will be staged in Magog, Quebec, approximately 45 minutes from the Athletes Village at Bishops College in Sherbrooke.

Click here for the Canada Summer Games 2013 website:

CSGlogo



Triathlon at Canada Summer Games:

There will be three triathlon events at Canada Summer Games 2013:

Individual Sprint Triathlon – Aug 13

750m Swim, 20km Bike, 5km Run

Mixed Team Triathlon – Aug 16

250m Swim, 6.6km Bike, 1.6km Run

3 X Relay – Aug 17

250m Swim, 6.6km bike, 1.6km Run


Click here for the Canada Summer Games 2013 Schedule:

http://www.sherbrooke2013.ca/en/competition-schedule-week-2

 

team_alberta

 

Canada Summer Games 2009 Photos

 

Explanation of National Junior Series 2013 from Triathlon Canada

Please visit the Triathlon Canada Guidelines

 

Declaration of Interest To Qualify Form:

Alberta athletes interested in qualifying to represent Team Alberta need to complete the “Declaration of Interest To Qualify Form”

 

Athlete Agreement Form:

Alberta athletes who are receiving funding as part of the Provincial Team, please complete the Provincial Team Athlete Agreement Form

Alberta athletes who are receiving funding as part of the Devlopment Team, please complete the Devlopment Team Athlete Agreement Form


Selection Criteria:

The qualification period started on January 1, 2012 and runs through until June 22, 2013. Athletes qualify though points allocated for swim (400 free) and run (3000 m) time standards, combined with points earned through results at one selection race, Chinook Junior Elite Race in Calgary on June 16th, 2013.

Full Selection Criteria can accessed be HERE.


Swim/Run Times Reporting & Scoreboard:

All athletes wanting to obtain a position on the the Alberta team for Canada Summer Games 2013, must upload there best swim and run times at sanctioned events by Athletics Alberta and Swim Alberta, or an independent time trial by two NCCP coaches.  Commencing January 1, 2012, through to June 22, 2013,  athletes interested in qualifying should self report their best times for swim and run by entering in the information with the link to their results HERE. Times will be posted as results come in on the Scoreboard below:

 

ATA Canada Summer Games Scoreboard

BOYS RUN

Order By Ranking

Age

3000m Time

1

Russell Pennock

18

8:47.79

2

John Pexman

19

9:14.65

3

Stephen Daniel

16

9:16.00

4

MacKenzie Kary

19

9:19.53

5

Cooper Bentley

16

9:35.38

6

Jake Armstrong

15

9:45.00

 

BOYS SWIM

Order By Ranking

Age

400m Free Time

1

MacKenzie Kary

19

4:18.57

2

Russell Pennock

18

4:23.49

3

Jonathan Dottridge

15

4:30.84

4

John Pexman

19

4:47.00

5

Cooper Bentley

16

4:50.06

6

Stefan Daniel

16

4:53.00

7

Jake Armstrong

15

5:05.00

 

GIRLS RUN

Order By Ranking

Age

3000m Time

1

Laurin Thorne

16

10:39.43

2

Claire Sumner

18

10:39.69

3

Emily Wagner

16

10:45.00

4

Jessie Lilly

20

10:50.00

5

Adeline Maunder

17

11:12.46

6

Karlyn Elford

20

11:19.30

7

Justine Santema

16

11:21.60

8

Elani Bykowski

16

11:22.89

9

Erica Prins

19

11:54.93

10

Emma McCormick

20

12:30.40

11

Sara Lutz

16

14:19.00

 

GIRLS SWIM

Order By Ranking

Age

400m Free Time

1

Emily Wagner

16

4:30.45

2

Karlyn Elford

20

4:34.67

3

Laurin Thorne

16

4:49.96

4

Adeline Maunder

17

5:18.00

5

Jessie Lilly

20

5:23.00

6

Emma McCormick

20

5:24.00

7

Erica Prins

19

5:33.00

8

Elani Bykowski

16

5:33.06

9

Sarah Lutz

16

5:44.91

10

Claire Sumner

18

5:48.00


 

Time Trial Schedule:

For those athletes who were not able to record a time through a sanctioned swim meet or track meet, the ATA will be coordinating two time trial dates, one in Edmonton and one in Calgary.

Edmonton Swim Time Trial

9th May
Kinsmen 25 m pool
6am-7.30am.

Instructor's Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


Calgary Swim Time Trial

26th May
Talisman Centre 50m pool
1:30pm-2:30pm

Instructor's Email:  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 



Updated Qualification Points Chart:

The Qualification Points Chart will be updated automatically as times are self reported by the athletes and verified by the ATA High Performance Committee and Athlete Development Manager.

 

Points for Chinook Junior Elite Race in Calgary, AB on June 16th, 2013.

1st - 100pts

2nd – 85pts

3rd–70pts

4th – 60pts

5th- 50pts

6th -45pts

7th- 40 42pts

8th – 37pts

9th- 34pts

10th -32pts

11th- 30pts

12th-29pts

13th – 28pts

14th – 27pts

15th- 26pts

16th – 25pts

17th-24pts

18th- 23pts

19th-22pts

20th-21pts

21st- 20pts

22nd-19pts

23rd-18pts

24th-17pts

25th- 16pts

26th – 15pts

27th- 14pts

28th- 13 pts

29th– 12pts

30th-11pts

31st – 10pts

32nd- 9pts

33rd- 8pts

34th- 7pts

35th-6pts

36th- 5pts

37th-4pts

38th – 3pts

39th-2pts

40th -1pts

 

Team Alberta Triathlon Coaches:

Team Alberta Triathlon will be supported with two coaches, Kevin Clark (Head Coach) and TBA (Female Manager)

Kevin Clark Brief Biography

In addition to representing Great Britain and Scotland at the 2002 Commonwealth Games and 2001 European Triathlon Championships, Kevin has coached several junior triathletes internationally, including at the Hong Kong Sports Institute. Kevin has a Bachelors of Science in sports science and a Higher National Diploma in sports coaching and development.

Kevin has coached and prepared junior and U23 athletes for major games and world championships from 2006-2010 and has successfully coached athletes to 4 junior and U23 ITU World championships. He has also coached the Asian male U23 champion and HKSI program qualified two Hong Kong athletes to the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing.


CSG 2013 Technical Package – Triathlon:

Click here to read the Triathlon Technical Package

http://www.canadagames.ca/Images/Sport/2013%20Technical%20Packages/Triathlon_2013_V6.0_2012.11.01.pdf


Team Alberta:

For further information on Team Alberta, click here:

http://www.asrpwf.ca/canada-summer-games.aspx


Further Information:

For further information on how to qualify for Canada Summer Games 2013, contact the following:

Jon Bird – Athlete Development Manager – Alberta Triathlon Association

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it



CALENDAR / TIMELINE

Jan 1 – Qualifying Period Starts

Feb 9-10 – Athletics Alberta Indoor Games (Edmonton)

Feb 16-23 – Training Camp – Tucson, AZ

Mar 2-3 – Alberta Indoor Track & Field Champs (Edmonton)

Mar 23-31 – Training Camp – Tucson, AZ

June 16- Chinook Junior Elite Qualifying Race - Calgary, AB

June 22 – Edmonton Junior Elite Race (Important for discretionary selection)

June 22 – Qualifying Period Ends

July 6 – Team Alberta Staging in Edmonton (mandatory)

July 20-21 – Team Alberta Prep Race – Toronto (Teck Series)

August 10 – 2nd Week Competition Athletes Depart Edmonton

Aug 13 – Triathlon Individual Sprint

Aug 16 – Mixed Team Relay

Aug 17 – 3 X Relay

Aug 18 – Return to Edmonton

 

*** Photo Credit Allan Roles

 

 

 


 

Events

No current events.