2014 KOS Point Series

2014 KOS Point Series

This year will be an exciting year for our KOS participants. The Alberta Triathlon Association takes great pride in recognizing the young athletes in province and as such will be running the KOS points series for 2013.

The top 3 in each category will be recognized at this year’s AGM.  All events below are eligible for ATA points.

Below you will also find an updated list of the top 3 athletes in each age category/division that will be updated by every week during the 2014 summer.

The scoring in the KOS Point Series will be broken down based on gender and age, and points for participants in each race will be as follows:

Tie Breaker:

In the case of a tie breaker scenario in terms of points placing, the following method will be used:
1.) Which athlete participated in more events will receive the higher ranking
2.) Which athlete placed better in all races will receive the higher ranking
3.) If compeitors are tied, head to head in a race will determine the final standings


For Ages: 14-15, and 16-19 years For Ages: 7+under, 8-9, 10-11, and 12-13 years

1st place: receives 25 points                                 1st place: receives 15 points

2nd place: 20 points                                                2nd place: 14 points

3rd place: 16 points                                                 3rd place: 13 points

4th place: 14 points                                                 4th place: 12 points

5th place: 12 points                                                 5th place: 11 points

6th place: 10 points                                                 All Participants: 10 point

7th place: 8 points

8th place: 6 points

9th place: 4 points

10th place: 2 points

All Participants: 1 point

To be eligible for the year end awards, athletes must have participated in at least THREE KOS ATA Sanctioned events for the 2014 season.

 

2014 SCHEDULE

 

Date Event Location
10-May-14 Drayton Valley Triathlon Drayton Valley
07-Jun-14 Pomeroy Inn & Suites Race Series Presents the Vegreville Kids of Steel & Try-a-Tri Vegreville
08-Jun-14 St. Albert Kids of Steel St. Albert
08-Jun-14 Calgary Kids of Steel Calgary
22-Jun-14 Lake Summerside Triathlon KOS Edmonton
15-Jun-14 The Vermillion Triathlon Vermillion
15-Jun-14 Lethbridge KOS Lethbridge
20-Jun-14 The Lloydminster KOS Lloydminster
28-Jun-14 Kinetico KOS under 11 & 12-15 Edmonton
21-Jun-14 Woody’s RV World KOS Triathlon Red Deer
01-Jul-14 Turner Valley Triathlon Turner Valley
01-Jul-14 Beaumont Triathlon Beaumont
05-Jul-14 Natural High Charity Triathlon Okotoks
01-Jul-14 SunRype Tri KiDS Triathlon Calgary
10-Aug-14 Lake Chaparral Triathlon KOS Calgary
10-Aug-14 Alberta Challenge KOS Miquelon Lake

 

 

Total Points Updated September 11, 2013

FINAL RESULTS- Congratulations to ALL Winners. Awards will be presented at the AGM awards
& dinner on September 28th, 2013. All winners will receive a personal invitation to this event. Please
visit our AGM page for more information.

Female 7 & Under Male 7 & Under
1. Presely McDonald & Claire Donais
1. Xavier Neri-Leebody

2. Did not Participate in 3 or more events

2. Jonah Brown

3. Did not Participate in 3 or more events

3. Mason Clayton


Female 8 & 9 Male 8 & 9
1. Holly Moores 1. Maximus Neri-Leebody
2. Delaney Crowe 2. Jeremy Poulin
3. Heidi Moores 3. James Brown


Female 10 & 11 Male 10 & 11
1. Asia Kern
1. Finn Crowe
2. Betty-Lou Brown 2. Alexander McCullough
3. Averie Favell
3. Alex Tonelli


Female 12 & 13 Male 12 & 13
1. Jasmine Feddema 1. Marcus Brown
2. Anastasia McCullough 2. Logan Arthur
3. Siobhan Toal
3. Alexander Ramrattan


Female 14 & 15 Male 14 &15
1. Sarah Lutz 1. Adam Guthrie
2. Emma Cleland
2. Kyle Buckley
3. Marissa Dimmell 3. Connor Poole


Female 16 to 19 Male 16 to 19
1. Did not Participate in 3 or more events 1.  Did not Participate in 3 or more events
2. Did not Participate in 3 or more events 2. Did not Participate in 3 or more events
3. Did not Participate in 3 or more events 3. Did not Participate in 3 or more events